Members

Founding Members

Hussain Currimbhoy
SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL Programmer

Lucy Mukerjee
TRIBECA Senior Programmer

Paul Struthers
FRAMELINE Director of Exhibition & Programming

Themba Bhebhe
EUROPEAN FILM MARKET Diversity & Inclusion

Members

Abby Sun
TRUE FALSE FILM FESTIVAL Programmer

Aisha Jamal
HOT DOCS DOCUMENTARY FESTIVAL Programmer

Allie Esslinger
NEWFEST Programmer

Amalia Córdova
SMITHSONIAN CENTER FOR FOLKLIFE & CULTURAL HERITAGE Latinx Digital Curator, Chair of Research and Education

Amber Love
NEW ORLEANS FILM FESTIVAL Programmer

Amir George
TRUE FALSE FILM FESTIVAL Programmer

Angie Reza Tures
FEMME FRONTERAA FILMAMAKER SHOWCASE Festival Director

Arshad Khan
SOUTH ASIAN FILM FESTILA OF CANADA Director

Ashley Clark
BROOKLYN ACADEMY OF MUSIC Specialty Film Programmer

Benjamin Lopez
NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF LATINO INDEPENDENT PRODUCERS Executive Director

Benjamin Thompson
TRIBECA Programmer

Benson Wu
TAIWAN FILM FESTIVAL IN AUSTRALIA Festival Director

Brian Hu
PACIFIC ARTS MOVEMENT Artistic Director

Cameron Bailey
TORONTO INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL Artistic Director and Co-Head of TIFF

Cela Sutton
Forward Movement Creative Executive

Charlie Hidalgo
SLAMDANCE FILM FESTIVAL / NEWFEST Programmer

Chris Hastings
WORLD CHANNEL Executive Producer

Christine Dávila
SUNDANCE FILM FESTIVAL Programming Associate

Chung Tsang
KOREAN AMERICAN FILM FESTIVAL NEW YORK Festival Director

Claire Diao
DIRECTORS’ FORTNIGHT, CANNES Selection Committee, Co-Founder of Pan-African Film Critic Magazine Awotele, Programmer Quartier Lointains short film touring programme

Claudia Puig
MENDOCINO FILM FESTIVAL Program Director

Colleen Thurston
Independent Film Programmer

Cornelius Moore
LIBRARY OF AFRICAN CINEMA Director of the Organization’s African American Perspectives

CR Capers
HIP HOP FILM FESTIVAL Executive Director

Curtis Caesar John
BROOKLYN ACADEMY OF MUSIC Programmer-at-Large

Dave Kim
SEOUL PRIDE FILM FESTIVAL Programmer

Dessane Lopez Cassell
INDEPENDENT CURATORS INTERNATIONAL Programs Research Coordinator

Diarah N’Daw-Spech
AFRICAN DIASPORA INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL Co-founder and Co-Director

Ekrem Serdar
SQUEAKY WHEEL FILM & MEDIA ART CENTER Curator

Farah Clementine Dramani-Issifou
CANEES Critics Week Selection Committee, Independent Film Curator & Programmer

Faridah Gbadamosi
FRAMELINE Programmer

Gina Duncan
Brooklyn Academy OF MUSIC Associate Vice President; Cinema

Hebe Tabachnik
SEATTLE and PALM SPRINGS FILM FESTIVALS Senior World Cinema Programmer

Inge de Leeuw
IFFR/Rotterdam – Film Programmer for the USA, Canada, United Kingdom, Ireland, Australia and New Zealand.

Iyabo Boyd
Independent Programmer

James Faust
DALLAS FILM SOCIETY Artistic Director

Jason Ryle
IMAGINENATIVE Artistic & Managing Director

Jeff Lee
BOSTON ASIAN AMERICAN FILM FESTIVAL Programming Committee/Government & Community Outreach Liaison

Jemma Desai
BFI LONDON FILM FESTIVAL Programmer

Joao Federici
MIXBRASIL FESTIVAL Artistic and Programming Director

Juan Caceres
Independent Multi-Media Producer & Festival Programmer

Karen McMullen
TIDE FILM FESTIVAL Programmer

Keith Shiri
Independent film Curator & Programmer

Lana Garland
HAYTI HERITAGE FILM FESTIVAL Curator & Festival Director

Libby Hakaraia
MAORILAND FILM FESTIVAL Director

Lindy Leong
LOS ANGELES ASIAN PACIFIC FILM FESTIVAL Senior Film Festival Programmer & Programming Manager

Loren Hammonds
TRIBECA Senior Programmer

Madeleine de Young
MAORILAND FILM FESTIVAL Festival Coordinator

Maori Karmael Holmes
BLACKSTAR FILM FESTIVAL Founder

Marangeli Mejia-Rabell
PHILADELPHIA LATINO FILM FESTIVAL Festival Director

Maria-Christina Villaseñor
NEW YORK INTERNATIONAL CHILDREN’S FILM FESTIVAL Programming Director

Masashi Niwano
CENTER FOR ASIAN AND AMERICAN MEDIA Festival & Exhibition Director

Melissa Lyde
ALFREDA’S CINEMA Founder & Programmer

Melissa Randle
URBAN INDIE FILM BLOCK Consulting Producer & Curator

Mercedes Cooper
ARRAY Director of Programming

Moisés Esparza
SAN DIEGO LATINO FILM FESTIVAL Exhibitions Manager

Nadia Denton
BEYOND NOLLYWOOD Programmer

Nashen Moodley
SYDNEY FILM FESTIVAL  Director

Natalie Erazo
BROOKLYN ACADEMY OF MUSIC Specialty film programmer

Nehad Khader
BLACKSTAR FILM FESTIVAL Senior Programmer

Omme-Salma Rahemtullah
NICKELODEON THEATRE / INDIE GRITS FESTIVAL Programmer

Opal Bennett
ASPEN SHORTSFEST ATHENA DOC NYC / NANTUCKET FILM FESTIVALS / THE MARCH on WASHINGTON FILM FESTIVAL / CINEMA EYE HONORS Programmer

Qila Gill
LONDON FILM FESTIVAL (Experimenta Strand) / LONDON SHORT FILM FESTIVAL / MESHES Programmer & Curator

Ravi Srinivasan
SOUTH WESTERN INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL Executive Director

Raymond Phang
SHANGHAI PRIDE FILM FESTIVAL Programmer

Rob Buscher
PHILADELPHIA ASIAN AMERICAAN FILM FESTIVAL Festival Director

Roya Rastegar
LA FILM FESTIVAL Director of Programming

Sabrina Avilés
BOSTON LATINO FILM FESTIVAL Executive Director

Sarah-Tai Black
IMAGES FESTIVAL TORONTO / BLACK GOLD THE ROYAL CINEMA (TORONTO) / TIFF Programmer & Director

Sue-Ellen Chitunya
Independent film Curator & Programmer

Sunil Sadarangani
OJAI SHORT FILM FESTIVAL Director of Programming and Operations Manager

Susan Chinsen
BOSTON ASIAN AMERICAN FILM FESTIVAL Festival Director

Tamiko Wong
Independent Programmer

Taylour Chang
DORIS DUKE THEATRE – HONOLULU MUSEUM OF ART Director

Tendai John Mutambu
Independent Curator

Tessa Boerman
IFFR / Rotterdam – Programmer

Tilane Jones
ARRAY Vice-President

Tony Gittens
WASHINGTON DC INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL Founder & Director

Torell Shavone
SMITHSONIAN AFRICAN AMERICAN FILM FESTIVAL Programmer

Vanessa Erazo
Independent film Curator & Programmer

Wendy Guerrero
BENTONVILLE FILM FESTIVAL President of Programming